February 2020

SG NDP Regional Series 2 - Feb 2020

  • 26 February 2020
  • cetc_news

57 Gymnasts from CETC (33 TRA and 24 DMT) took part in the second SG Regional Team Qualifier Competition at Bells Sports Centre, Perth on 22nd & 23rd February. Great day had by all with some outstanding performances!
23 Trampolinists and 11 DMT Gymnasts secured a spot for the March Scotland RTF Selection event, with many youngsters building successfully on their scores from the competition earlier in the month!! Great work!
Special mention to Poppy Hughes and Evie Munro who were our highest Scorers on the Range & Conditioning Assessment and to CETC’s 13 medallists!

GOLD: NDP1 TRA 11-12 Nathan Brady, NDP4 TRA 13-17 Kelly Wynne, NDP6 TRA 13-14 Kirsten Davie, NDP6 TRA 22+ Lauren Millar, NDP2 DMT 9-10 Archie Lawson.

SILVER: NDP4 TRA 9-10 Evie Munro, NDP5 TRA 11-12 Zander Donaldson, FIG DMT 13-14 Dylan Kilfedder, FIG Dev DMT 11-12 Gail McDonald.

BRONZE: NDP1 TRA 13-17 Owen McMillan, NDP4 TRA 11-12 Fergus Swift, NDP4 TRA 18+ Kirsty Beaton, NDP5 TRA 11-12 Crawford Greig.

As always massive thanks to the Coaches, Judges and Officials who volunteer at these events to support the Clubs entries! We appreciate you-  and well done everyone!!!

 

 

Another Great Start to a New Competition Season for CETC!

  • 6 February 2020
  • cetc_news

The first SG NDP Regional Series competition of the year was held at the Michael Woods Leisure Centre, Glenrothes, on Saturday 1st & Sunday 2nd February 2020.
CETC had 25 TRA & 25 DMT competitors taking part- with 36 gymnasts qualifying at this event for the Regional Team Qualifier competition to be held in Perth in March.
Huge thanks as always to our fab coaches, who look after our gymnasts so well at these events, & to all the Club parent judge & officials volunteers – whose support permits us to submit our entries.
Well done everyone – & keep up the training for the next comp later this month!

 

Annual Club Championships 2019!

  • 4 February 2020
  • cetc_admin

Having cancelled the Club Championships 2019 original date in December (due to the Election)- the event was rescheduled and held at Lasswade on Sunday 26th January 2020 (!).
The annual Club competition was attended by gymnasts from all CETC classes at Lasswade & Meadowmill- from the pre-schoolers- to adults- & a brilliant day was had by all!
As always at Club Champs- the emphasis is firmly on participation & fun- with every child taking home at least 1 medal & certificate- with many taking home several!
There were 94 gymnasts competing – some in all 4 disciplines – Ind TRA/Synchro TRA/ Ind DMT - & our unique - Synchro DMT!!! Some excellent performances - lots of confidence building- & loads of fun!!!
Massive thanks to senior coaches who organised everything - in the weeks leading up to the event & on the day -and to all the coaches & parents who got stuck in to help - ensuring that the day ran so smoothly.
It was lovely to see some of the Club’s Honorary Life members attend, who popped in to say hello to everyone- & be amazed at all the progress!
Well done to all our winners – especially those who won overall Level trophies, and the main individual Club trophies. A full list of results can be found under ‘Club news/competition results’, but here are some of our Annual Trophy winners:
CETC Form Champion 2019- Mathilda Ellis
CETC Tariff Champion 2019 Ava Harvey (8.4)
Beaton Cup (TRA) – Emma Forrest
Best Newcomer (TRA) – Dylan Kilfedder
Allan Breck Cup (DMT Form) – Leah Borthwick
Kitchens International Cup (DMT Tariff)- Madeline Smith
O’Brien/Donlevy Cup (DMT) – Holly Allfrey
Best Newcomer (DMT) – Lucy Weir

Tracey Yule Memorial Cup Caitlin O’Brien
CETC Volunteer of the Year 2019 Leanne & Ian Donaldson
Brian Jeffrey Car Sales Official of the Year 2019 Louise Frame
CETC Senior Coach of the Year 2019 (by Club votes) – Ann Swift
CETC Junior Coach of the Year 2019 (by Club votes) – Madeline Smith
CETC Honorary Life Member- Norman Robertson

Well done everyone!